WHERE TO?

Privacy Policy

How do we obtain your personal info?
This That collects personal information from customers when users subscribe to our database to receive updates about upcoming events, when they purchase tickets and products from our website – www.thisthat.com.au. We collect this information when you sign up for our mailing list and/or make a transaction with us through our website.

This That x You
When subscribing to our mailing list, purchasing tickets and merchandise; we need to collect personal information about you to create a unique user profile. We require this information to process ticket payments and orders, keep you updated on TT and let you know of any festival-specific details!

Protecting your Purchase Information
Purchases are strictly between This That, our ticketing outlet (Oztix) the customer and each party’s relevant financial institution.

Registering with us
By registering your email with us, you have let us know that you would like to receive information about upcoming This That events and all that comes with festival fun! This includes all This That events, related music releases, new merchandise products and special TT offers.

Your Security
Your personal information matters to us. The information that you supply us is protected through a secure server. Your information is only accessible to This That employees under the supervision of festival directors. We ensure that our employees abide by our strict confidentiality agreements in order to protect you and your privacy.

Access and correction
As a This That customer, you are entitled to correct and request the personal information that This That holds about you through the Privacy Act. You may request us to correct your information, which may be inaccurate, incomplete, or out of date. In order to gain the personal information you have presented to This That, we would usually provide you with a print out of the relevant information found in our database.
If you wish to access the information that you have entered into our system, please set out your request in writing. This needs to include your contact number, and mail this to our Newcastle Office at 71 Tudor Street Hamilton, 2303. We will also require that you prove your identity by enclosing a copy of a form of identification such as a current driver’s licence or passport with your written request (this will be mailed back to you after we have verified your identity).
If you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, please contact us using the same business address, with your request for the correction. This That will not charge you for the cost of accessing these records. However, if things do change and we propose to charge you, we will aware you of the charge before we give you the access.

Your personal details
We take our privacy obligations seriously. We will use personal information that we have received on the website to give you information and access to our products and services (e.g. to process your online purchases). We will also use your information to contact you in the case of an event cancellation or a change of venue and upon confirmation, for TT marketing purposes. This That’s handling of personal information online can be highlighted below.

Online collection of personal and non-personal information
When you register to receive This That newsletters or purchase tickets through the TT website, This That collects personal information online. We also collect other information – some of this being personal info and some of it being non-personal. Our server automatically recognises and stores your domain name and email address when you make a ticket purchase through our website. Our, like most web browsers are designed by default to accept cookies. If you don’t want to receive cookies you are able to set your web browser to refuse or block cookies. If you do refuse cookies, this will disable your browser from purchasing tickets and merch, restricting your ability to use the website. We also use cookies for tracking the statistics of our website allowing us to better understand those who visit our website.

Third-party links
Our website may contain links to third-party websites for your convenience and information. When you access these links that may take you outside of our website, please acknowledge that This That is not responsible for external sites and their privacy practices. We recommend that you review policies of the sites that you visit.

Changing our Privacy Policy
This That may change/adjust the Privacy Policy at any time.

This That Privacy Laws
This That will ensure that their policy is accessible and available to anyone who requests it. For further information regarding protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au. If at any time you believe that This That is not complying with the Privacy Policy, or you have any other privacy matters, please ensure that you contact us via info@thisthat.com.au